Fiery Wide Format Forum  

Go Back   Fiery Wide Format Forum > Miscellaneous > License Management

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2007, 05:00 PM
xkap1 xkap1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Angry License Issue

We have 2 copies of Colorproof XF. On the first server it installs fine but on the second server it will not recognize the license file. We have to install it manually thru Regedit. The problem is that it will not allow us to add a output device. It says we do not have enough licenses. We have both M & XXL licenses. Both our servers are identical running the same software. I'm also assuming that this issue is probably why our 1 Bit Tiff option creates grainy proofs.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2007, 05:24 PM
HolgerS's Avatar
HolgerS HolgerS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: 2nd floor
Posts: 1,440
Regedit is definitively not the right tool for that.
Did you check with "SoftwareChecker" (located in "Tools" next to the "Server" folder of your installation) which licenses are found ?
Your license file should be found in "C:\program files\FlexLM\" folder.
Maybe there is just the basic license, not the one you purchased (with your output options etc.) ?

Regards, HolgerS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2007, 06:48 PM
xkap1 xkap1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Angry

All of our purchased licenses appear in SoftwareChecker and the 2 license files are in there.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2007, 10:58 PM
Lorenz2 Lorenz2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 248
ok - well that's an obstacle we ran into several times...

please check your linearization device – the type device you select there counts as well. try to select the very top (something like choose output device) – afterwards you should be able to set up and use all the devices you have licensed

Last edited by Lorenz2 : 02-24-2007 at 12:44 AM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2007, 03:05 PM
xkap1 xkap1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
Angry

We tried your suggestion but no such luck there. It is the same
setup as our other server. I can get the program to see the licenses
if I clone the default license and replace the text with the text from
the real license and save it out to the FlexLM folder. Then I have to
point it to the right directory by editing the "Lic" registry. But if I
try to install the license thru XF Control it corrups the file somehow
and we have to repeat the process. We're stumped here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2007, 04:09 PM
DetlefB's Avatar
DetlefB DetlefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,157
Hello xkap1,

it sounds a bit confusing. To re-resolve this license issue asap please contact the support team at proofingsupport@efi.com or by phone.

with best regards
Detlef
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2013 Electronics for Imaging GmbH, All Rights Reserved